Ask an Accountant: Can spouses file separately?

Share on Facebook0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on StumbleUpon0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

irs formsWith the end of January comes tax time! MomonDealz’s’ “Ask An Accountant” series should help with many questions that may arise. Remember, if you have a tax question, email  Mr. MomonDealz who is an experienced accountant at cjwtaxpro@gmail.com.

Question:
Can my spouse & I file our tax returns separately?

Answer:

If you are married and file separately, you generally report your own income, exemptions, deductions, and credits. You are responsible only for the tax on “your” income. Keep in mind, you typically pay more tax, and you cannot take the student loan interest deduction, tuition & fees deduction, education credits, or earned income credit. You also cannot take the standard deduction of your spouse itemized.

Please keep in mind this post is for informational purposes only and answers given are very general. Do not rely on this column for definite tax answers as many things depend on individual circumstances. Please contact your personal accountant or financial advisor for your particular situation.

IRS Circular 230 Notice: Any U.S. tax advice in this written or electronic communication was not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the taxpayer, for the purpose of avoiding any penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions
Share on Facebook0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on StumbleUpon0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

Google+ Comments

About the author: I’m a 30-something mom to three, brand ambassador. content creator, social media maven, blogger extraordinaire, earth lover, butcher, baker, candlestick maker (or something along those lines) – love word games, crafting, cake decorating or shooting pictures.

3 comments… add one

  • We always get more when we file jointly. =)

    Reply
  • Agreed,. You can but you’ll get more credits/deductions filing jointly!

    Reply
  • Thanks for the info. I had been wondering about this myself. It sounds like filing together is best.

    Reply

Leave a Comment